Nevada Election Results At The County Levels - KTVN Channel 2 - Reno Tahoe News Weather, Video -

Nevada Election Results At The County Levels

Posted: Updated:

Nevada's polls are now closed, and results are now in for the county races.

According to www.silverstateelection.com, 100 percent of the votes are in:

Carson--

Justice of the Peace, Department 1:
Tom Armstrong: 70%
Michael F. Bell: 30%
 
Supervisor Ward 2:
Brad Bonkowski: 54%
Dennis E. Johnson: 46%
 
Supervisor Ward 4:
Jim Shirk: 50.6%
Molly Walt: 49.94%
 
School Trustee, District 2:
Laurel Crossman: 66%
Donnie Moellendorf: 34%
 
School Trustee, District 7:
Joe Cacioppo: 55%
J. Alice Mueller: 45%

Carson Questions:
CC1:
Yes: 32%
No: 68%
 

Churchill--

County Commission, District 1:
Harry Scharmann: 53%
James Johnson: 47%
 
County Commission, District 3:
Carl Erquiaga: 100%
 
Board of School Trustees - 4 years:
Ron Evans: 21%
Gregory Koenig: 19%
Steve Nunn: 19%
Joe Alexander Dahl: 16%
Don Keele: 14%
Mark Melrose: 11%
 
Board of School Trustees - 2 years:
Carmen Schank: 71%
Henry Wohle: 29%
 
Mosquito Abatement District:
Sheldon Chipp: 38%
Ron Rudden: 34%
Marion Jonte: 28%
 
Justice of the Peace:
Mike Richards: 59%
Brenda Ingram: 41%
 
 
Clark:
 
County Commission, District A:
Steve Sisolak: 59%
Barry Herr: 37%
Brian Brassfield: 4%
 
County Commission, District B:
Tom Collins: 55%
Ruth Johnson: 40%
Warren Markowitz: 5%
 
County Commission, District C:
Larry Brown: 58%
Craig O. Lake: 38%
Brad Lee Barnhill: 4%
 
County Commission, District D:
Lawrence Weekly: 81%
Wesley Cornwell: 19%
 
Clark Questions:
Question 2:
Yes: 34%
No: 66%
 
Henderson Libraries Question 1:
Yes: 45%
No: 55%
 
 
Douglas--
 
County Commissioner, District 1:
Greg Lynn: 100%
 
County Commissioner, District 3:
Doug N. Johnson: 55%
Frank Godecke: 45%
 
County Commissioner, District 3:
Doug N. Johnson: 55%
Frank Godecke: 45%
 
County Commissioner, District 5:
Barry Penzel: 52%
Michael Olson: 48%
 
School Board Trustee, Area 1:
Karen Chessell: 58%
Ron Santi: 42%
 
School Board Trustee, Area 4:
Neil Freitas: 54%
John Louritt: 46%
 
School Board Trustee, Area 5:
Teri Jamin: 53%
Laurence Lippmann: 47%
 
East Fork Swimming Pool District, 3 seats:
Janine Petrick-Sullivan: 18%
Alisa Ashbaugh: 18%
Gordon Gray: 17%
Carl Schnock: 14%
Davis John Nishikida: 14%
David Oren: 12%
Robert Cutts: 7%
 
Indian Hills, GID, 2 seats:
Chris Johnson: 30%
Ronald Lynch: 28%
Jimmy R. Weaver: 22%
Charles Swanson: 20%
 
Round Hill, GID, 2 seats:
Glen T. Smith: 44%
Wesley A. Rice: 37%
Michael Pook: 19%
 
Marla Bay, GID, 2 seats:
Ann Barnard: 46%
Roy R. Pike: 39%
Ronald J. Borsos: 15%
 
Kingsbury, GID, 3 seats:
Natalie Yanish: 26%
Robert McDowell: 22%
Jodie Nelson: 20%
Greg Felton: 19%
Ed Johns: 13%
 
Minden-Gardnerville, Sanitation District, 2 seats:
Bob Allgeier: 35%
Barbara S. Smallwood: 34%
Jerry Smith: 31%
 
Tahoe-Douglas Fire Protection District, 3 seats:
Larry F. Schussel: 27%
Greg Felton: 26%
Steve Seibel: 25%
Lawrence Howell: 22%
 
Tahoe Douglas Sewer District, 3 seats:
Richard Gardner: 21%
Diane Imbach: 19%
John Peel: 19%
Michael Riley: 19%
Tom Kennedy: 12%
Bedford Holmes: 10%
 
Town of Gardnerville, 2 seats:
Mary A. Wenner: 33%
Lloyd Higuera: 32%
Jeff Schemenauer: 22%
Marco Caldana: 13%
 
Town of Minden, 2 seats:
Steven Thaler: 40%
John Stephans: 38%
Howard Herz: 22%
 
 Elko--
 
County Commission, District 1:
Demar Dahl: 100%
 
County Commission, District 3:
Glen Guttry: 100%
 
County Commission, District 5:
Grant Gerber: 76%
James Jefferies: 24%
 
School Board Trustee, District 4:
Ron Zumwalt: 50.15%
Dean Hartwig: 49.85%
 
Mayor, West Wendover:
Emily Carter: 53%
Donnie Andersen: 47%
 
Elko Council, 2 seats:
Mandy Simons: 28%
Robert Schmidtlein: 20%
Pedro Marin, Jr.: 19%
Vern Koncher: 12%
Cherrie Holton: 12%
Thomas Bruns: 9%
 
Carlin Council, 2 seats:
Jay Duke: 27%
Bob Demars: 23%
David Trujillo: 20%
Lincoln Litchfield: 19%
Larry Burton: 11%
 
Wells Council, 3 seats:
Layla Walz: 30%
Gretchen Hubert: 25%
Bruce Widmer: 25%
David E. Fuller: 20%
 
West Wendover Council, Seats 3 and 4:
Saul Andrade: 27%
Gerardo Rodriguez: 26%
Casey Snyder: 21%
Johnny Gorum: 20%
Gary Kirigin: 3%
Brian Kunzman: 3%
 
Elko Conv. Auditorium, seat C:
Matt McCarthy: 68%
Bill Hance: 32%
 
Elko TV, seat E:
Betsy Brian: 59%
Kent Lebarts: 41%
 
Eastline, Justice of the Peace:
Brian Boatman: 52%
Reese Melville: 48%
 
Carlin, Justice of the Peace:
Teri Feasel: 75%
Ella Baugh Trujillo: 25%
 
Elko, Justice of the Peace:
Mason Simons: 55%
David Loreman: 45%
 
Wells, Justice of the Peace:
Patricia Calman: 79%
Don Adair: 21%
 
Jackpot, Justice of the Peace:
Brad Hester: 53%
Monica Burt: 47%
 
 
Esmeralda--
 
County Commissioner, District 2:
Nancy Boland: 100%
 
County Commissioner, District 3:
Ralph Keyes: 79%
Wayne Munekiyo: 21%
 
Justice of the Peace:
Juanita Colvin: 81%
Starla Rae Gumbmann: 19%
 
 
Eureka--
 
County Commissioner, District 1:
JJ Goicoechea: 60%
Leonard Fiorenzi: 40%
 
County Commissioner, District 3:
JJ Goicoechea: 60%
Leonard Fiorenzi: 40%
 
School Board Trustee, seat 1A:
Sara Simmons: 51%
Dan Norris: 49%
 
School Board Trustee, seat 1B:
Terrilynn Brown: 64%
Benita Jones: 36%
 
School Board Trustee, seat 1C:
Kathy Bacon-Bowling: 61%
Robert Burnham: 39%
 
 
Humboldt--
 
County Commission, seat A:
Marlene Brissenden: 54%
Joyce Sheen: 46%
 
County Commission, seat B:
Mike Bell: 79%
Allen Violette: 21%
 
County Commission, seat D:
Garley Amos: 55%
Jim White: 45%
 
Humboldt County Hospital District Trustee, seat C:
Soon Kim: 53%
William Hammargren: 47%
 
Humboldt County Hospital District Trustee, seat D:
Ed Hopfer: 58%
Jenny Setzer: 42%
 
Winnemucca City Council, seat 1:
Michael Owens: 53%
Doris Phillips: 47%
 
Winnemucca City Council, seat 3:
Ken Tipton: 42%
Charles Engstrom: 22%
Sal Romero: 20%
Laura Hummel: 15%
 
Winnemucca City Council, seat 5:
Paige Brooks: 46%
Carrie Stringham: 40%
Bill Douglas: 14%
 
McDermitt Fire District, seat C:
Bruce Easterday: 90%
Dale Hartley: 10%
 
McDermitt GID, Board Seat E:
Donald Petersen: 87%
Dale Hartley: 13%
 
Justice of the Peace Union Twn:
James Loveless: 45%
Lefette Norcutt: 55%
 
 
Lander--
 
County Commission, District 3:
Patsy Waits: 100%
 
County Commission, District 4:
Steven Stienmetz: 51%
Judie Allan: 49%
 
Lander County Hospital District Trustee, seat A:
Marian Lawson: 52%
Michelle Nevarez: 48%
 
Austin Justice of the Peace:
William Schaeffer: 77%
Ray Williams: 23%
 
 
Lincoln--
 
County Commission, District A:
Adam Katschke: 100%
 
County Commission, District C:
Edwin Higbee: 100%
 
County Commission, District E:
Paul Mathews: 100%
 
County Treasurer:
Shawn Frehner: 65%
Denice Brown: 35%
 
School Trustee, District A:
Pat Kelley: 63%
Ron Hibble: 37%
 
Lyon--
 
County Commission, District 1:
Bob Hastings: 64%
Chuck Roberts: 36%
 
County Commission, District 3:
Ray Fierro: 54%
Ken Gray: 46%
 
County Commission, District 4:
Joe Mortensen: 61%
Sherry Parsons: 39%
 
Lyon County School District Trustee, District 7, Smith Valley:
Jason Sanderson: 51%
Joe Giomi: 49%
 
Central Lyon Fire Protection Director:
Ray Johnson: 51%
Toni Anderson: 49%
 
Smith Valley Fire Protection Director:
Jeffrey Lommori: 36%
Kathleen Spencer: 26%
David Cosner: 23%
Randy Dias: 15%
 
Fernley City Council, Ward 2:
Dan McCassie: 57%
Donald Parsons: 43%
 
Fernley City Council, Ward 5:
Calvin Eilrich: 54%
Don Tibbels: 46%
 
JP, Canal Township:
Robert Bennett: 51%
Brandi Jensen: 49%
 
JP, Walker River Township:
Michael Fletcher: 59%
Dennis Milligan: 41%
 
County Question 1:
Yes: 39%
No: 61%
 
 
Mineral--
 
County Commission, Seat A:
Clifford Cichowlaz: 52%
Jim Utterback: 48%
 
County Commission, Seat B:
Paul MacBeth: 57%
James Essenpreis: 43%
 
Mineral County Hospital Board Trustee:
Michelle Dow: 42%
Don Dockrey: 35%
Don Vaden: 23%
 
Justice of the Peace, Hawthorne Township:
Jay Gunter: 53%
Curtis Schlepp: 47%
 
County Question 1:
Yes: 69%
No: 31%
 
 
Nye--
 
County Commissioner, District 1:
Lorinda Wichman: 100%
 
County Commissioner, District 2:
Frank Carbone: 56%
Gary Hollis: 44%
 
County Commissioner, District 3:
Donna Cox: 52%
Kenneth Searles: 48%
 
Justice of the Peace, Pahrump, Department 1:
Louis Decanio: 61%
Ron Kent: 39%
 
Justice of the Peace, Tonopah township:
Jennifer Klapper: 55%
Clyde Terrell: 45%
 
Justice of the Peace, Beatty township:
Kay Handy: 38%
Gus Sullivan: 62%
 
Amargosa Valley Town Board:
John Bosta: 14%
Joseph Cohan: 18%
Joe Delee: 20%
Trevor Dolby: 17%
Scott Harris: 12%
J.E. McNeely: 19%
 
Pahrump Town Board:
Amy Riches: 27%
Bill Dolan: 26%
Frank Maurizio: 25%
Vicky Parker: 22%
 
County Question 1:
Yes: 23%
No: 77%
 
County Question 2:
Yes: 51%
No: 49%
 
 
Pershing--
 
County Commission, Seat A:
Darin Bloyed: 100%
 
County Commission, Seat B:
Pat Irwin: 100%
 
Justice of the Peace:
James Evans: 60%
Karen Stephens: 40%
 
Big Meadow Conservation District:
Leighton Knisley: 100%
 
Lovelock Meadows Water District:
Chad Chambers: 40%
Jim Goldsworthy: 33%
Maurice Nelsen: 27%
 
Hospital District:
Lisa Schwarzenberg: 55%
Joe Pierce: 45%
 
 
Storey--
 
County Commission, District 1:
Marshall McBride: 51%
Thomas Purkey: 49%
 
County Commission, District 3:
Lance Gilman: 62%
Mathew Conley: 38%
 
Justice of the Peace:
Eileen Harrington: 52%
Jack McGuffey: 48%
 
County Questions:
Yes: 55%
No: 45%
 
 
Washoe--
 
County Commissioner, District 1:
Marsha Berkbigler: 53%
Andrew Diss: 47%
 
County Commissioner, District 4:
Vaughn Hartung: 100%
 
School Board Trustee, District A:
Lisa Ruggerio: 61%
Dale Richardson: 39%
 
School Board Trustee, District D:
Howard Rosenberg: 54%
Ken Grein: 46%
 
School Board Trustee, District E:
David Aiazzi: 50.5%
Diane Nicolet: 49.5%
 
Incline Village General Improvement District:
Jim Smith: 21%
Bill Devine: 17%
Tim Callicrate: 15%
George Del Carlo: 15%
Bea Epstein: 15%
Jim Hammerel: 17%
 
North Lake Tahoe Fire Protection District:
Wayne Fischer: 25%
Dale Smith: 24.95%
Chris May: 18.11%
Steven King: 12.10%
Paul Zahler: 19.83%
 
Palomino Valley General Improvement District:
Dennis Magers: 29%
Mitch Gerlinger: 28%
Martin Breitmeyer III: 17%
Peter Schmalzer: 26%
 
South Truckee Meadows General Improvement District Local Managing Board:
Jerry Schumacher: 23%
Steve Cohen: 20%
R.D. Acheson: 16%
Jerry Gamroth: 13%
Gary Tavernetti: 15%
Barry Winzler: 13%
 
Sun Valley General Improvement District:
Linda Woodland: 23%
Margaret Reinhardt: 22%
Joseph Barstow: 22%
Warren Brighton: 14%
Vicky Maltman: 19%
 
Verdi TV District:
H.R. Mosconi: 33%
Michelle Zunino Banbury: 32%
Kim Toulouse: 26%
Rajan Zed: 9%
 
Reno Council, Ward 1:
Jenny Brekhus: 58%
Bernie Carter: 42%
 
Reno Council, Ward 3:
Oscar Delgado: 59%
Cliff Young: 41%
 
Reno Council, Ward 5:
Neoma Jardon: 54%
Kitty Jung: 46%
 
Reno Council, at large:
Hillary Schieve: 53%
David Ward: 47%
 
Reno Municipal Court Judge, Department 2:
William Gardner: 100%
 
Justice of the Peace, Reno-Verdi, Department 1:
Patricia Lynch: 59%
Greg Shannon: 41%
 
Justice of the Peace, Reno-Verdi, Department 6:
Pierre Hascheff: 64%
Gemma Waldron: 36%
 
Justice of the Peace, Gerlach-Wadsworth:
Terry Graham: 67%
Ralph Copeland: 33%
 
Questions:
WC-1: 2012 Public Safety Automatic Aid Advisory:
Yes: 81%
No: 19%
 
WC-2: 2012 Public Services Funding Advisory:
Yes: 40%
No: 60%
 
RNO-1: CITY OF RENO ADVISORY BALLOT QUESTION:
Yes: 76%
No: 24%
 
 
 
White Pine--
 
County Commissioner, Seat 2:
Mike Coster: 52%
Richard Carney: 48%
 
County Commissioner, Seat 3:
Laurie Carson: 61%
Jack Norcross: 39%
 
County Commissioner, Seat 4:
Richard Howe: 55%
Gary Perea: 45%
 
School Board Trustee, Seat D:
Mary Kerner: 62%
Austin Sorensen: 38%
 
TV District #1, Seat A:
Arthur Olson: 54%
Wyatt Cox: 46%
 
Ely Justice of the Peace:
Stephen Bishop: 54%
Matthew Hibbs: 46%
  • Most Popular StoriesMost Popular StoriesMore>>

  • NDOT Employee Arraigned in Fallon

    NDOT Employee Arraigned in Fallon

    FALLON, Nev. (AP) -- A Nevada Department of Transportation employee in Fallon has been arraigned on charges he used a state credit card to support his gambling habit.Justice of the Peace Pro Tem William Lawry on Thursday appointed attorney Jacob Sommer to represent Tal Pierre Smith after Smith said he could not afford a lawyer.The Lahontan Valley News reports (http://bit.ly/PloW3t ) the judge also scheduled a May 1 preliminary hearing for Smith.Smith is accused of using the state credit card ...More >>
    FALLON, Nev. (AP) -- A Nevada Department of Transportation employee in Fallon has been arraigned on charges he used a state credit card to support his gambling habit.Justice of the Peace Pro Tem William Lawry on Thursday appointed attorney Jacob Sommer to represent Tal Pierre Smith after Smith said he could not afford a lawyer.The Lahontan Valley News reports (http://bit.ly/PloW3t ) the judge also scheduled a May 1 preliminary hearing for Smith.Smith is accused of using the state credit card ...More >>
  • Standoff on Valley Road Ends in Arrest

    Standoff on Valley Road Ends in Arrest

    Reno Police say a standoff closed a portion of Valley Road late Saturday evening after a man barricaded himself inside a home.More >>
    Reno Police say a standoff closed a portion of Valley Road late Saturday evening after a man barricaded himself inside a home.More >>
  • Man Shot During Early Morning Home Invasion in Sparks

    Man Shot During Early Morning Home Invasion in Sparks

    Saturday, April 19 2014 4:26 PM EDT2014-04-19 20:26:19 GMT
    Secret Witness is offering a $2,000 reward for information leading to the arrest and prosecution of suspects who shot a 70-year-old man during a home invasion robbery in Sparks.More >>
    Secret Witness is offering a $2,000 reward for information leading to the arrest and prosecution of suspects who shot a 70-year-old man during a home invasion robbery in Sparks.More >>
Powered by WorldNow
All content © Copyright 2000 - 2014 WorldNow and Sarkes Tarzian, Inc. All Rights Reserved. For more information on this site, please read our Privacy Policy and Terms of Service.